Sunday, August 15, 2004

Lopez learns from trips between Triple-A, Reds


Reds notebook

By Kevin Kelly
Enquirer staff writer

The shuttling back and forth from Triple-A to the major leagues has taught Felipe Lopez much about himself and his career goals.

"I don't want to be a guy that is up and down," Lopez said Saturday. "This is where everybody wants to be. This is definitely where I want to be."

PHOTO GALLERY
photo gallery
Photos of Saturday's game
Since being recalled from Triple-A Louisville on July 26, the Reds infielder has been an offensive asset.

Lopez was hitting .383 with four home runs and eight RBI in 15 games since the promotion - his second stint with the Reds this season - and started his 12th game at shortstop Saturday.

"I think I have more of an understanding now about my game," he said.

"I understand what I have to do to get ready for a game. I understand what I have to do to be successful. And I understand what not to do."

MINOR MATTERS: Triple-A Louisville pitcher Matt Belisle allowed two hits over eight scoreless innings in an 8-0 win against Indianapolis on Friday.

Belisle struck out six and walked two. He also went 1-for-2 with a solo home run.

The two pitchers acquired from the Phillies in the Cory Lidle trade were scheduled to make their Reds organizational debuts Saturday.

Elizardo Ramirez started for Double-A Chattanooga. The right-hander made seven relief appearances for the Phillies earlier this season.

Joe Wilson started for Single-A Dayton. The left-hander went 4-7 with a 3.64 ERA in 24 games at Single-A Lakewood in the Phillies farm system.

ODDS AND ENDS: Right fielder Austin Kearns, who developed a blood blister on his surgically repaired right thumb Tuesday, threw and took batting practice before Saturday's game. ... Former Reds and current Reds Sox relief pitcher Scott Williamson will have season-ending elbow surgery on Wednesday in Cincinnati. Reds medical director Dr. Timothy Kremchek will perform the procedure.

REDS FACT: They entered Saturday's game against the Padres having gone 8-19 since the All-Star break.

Reds statistics

(Through Saturday's game)

BATTERSAVGOBAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
Casey.337.3914017613537217713324106
Larkin.308.35830254931537412534204
Dunn.283.41040380114220367582135414
Freel.282.38436547103135121516322812
Lopez.268.33097162690413927008
Bragg.267.3891544101133000
Pena.263.31726635708121561784316
Jimenez.258.355407511051827446170966
Griffey.253.351300497618020604467101
LaRue.244.326291377115113412178028
Castro.239.27022225531712161037006
Cruz.235.3131151827503221033000
Valentin.219.2681511533715161026004
Hummel.218.28111010244017817104
Larson.212.3041181325603141435105
Kearns.195.327871017213131630111
Vander Wal.167.18936262024113000
Romano.154.21426340013210000
Team Totals.255.3363953554100820517147527433910461979
PITCHERSWLERAGGSSVIPHRERHRBBSO
Graves143.155903660.061262111836
Riedling434.27520059.061362853032
Norton134.35520051.252292542535
Harang744.4919190108.11205554113987
Wilson944.5423230142.21577672225192
Wagner215.67330033.144252142021
Van Poppel355.923010092.21066161161860
Acevedo5106.3625230127.11549290244098
Claussen136.9355024.226221951513
White117.27240026.028212111420
Hancock218.0483015.22316146710
Matthews218.84220018.12319186108
Valentine0114.542104.1777273
Team Totals56605.32116116371031.21159659610167385691




OLYMPICS
Phelps debut good as gold
Daugherty: Phelps takes gold, celebrates, plans for more
Daugherty: Nothing ordinary about her
Minus Americans, baseball loses luster
Olympics Special Section

BENGALS / NFL
Monday's game day for Bengals
Like father, like son
Quicker releases, shorter dropbacks counter sackers
Tomlinson signs richest RB deal
Saturday games roundup: Brown shines for post-George Titans

REDS / BASEBALL
Fireworks again light up sky
Photos of Saturday's game
Pitching staff undergoes a reshuffling
Reds insider: Will the budget budge?
Lopez learns from trips between Triple-A, Reds
Reds chatter
Around the majors: Look who's contending
Add an aching Thome to Phillies' woes
NL: Wood a force in Cubs' victory
AL: Streaking Indians game out of first

TENNIS
Americans drawn to tennis event
Women's tournament events organized under tier system
History: Women's tennis in Cincinnati
Tournament gives local players a tougher level of competition

MOTOR SPORTS
Kanaan, Rice bring rivalry to Speedway
Chesson overtakes first-timer Gregg
Johnson's goal is for clean start
Bourdais breaks track record, captures pole

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
USC talks a cool game
Sanders, Theismann, Green enshrined in college hall

GOLF - PGA CHAMPIONSHIP
Singh finally shakes Leonard for PGA lead
Mickelson shoots 5-under 67 to become major threat again

PAGE TWO - GOOD SPORTS
He's securing the future for youth baseball
What's up with that?

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Sports digest
Sports this weekend on TV, radio

THIS WEEK'S SPORTS POLL
What should the Reds do with Ken Griffey Jr.?

Return to Reds front page...