Saturday, August 14, 2004

Team feels hurricane's fury


Gulf Coast League squad takes shelter in Sarasota

By Kevin Kelly
Enquirer staff writer

The Reds paid particularly close attention to the path of Hurricane Charley on Friday.

The club's Gulf Coast League team plays and trains at the City of Sarasota (Fla.) Sports Complex, which also serves as the Reds' spring training home.

PHOTO GALLERY
photo gallery
Photos of Friday's game
Approximately 50 players, coaches and staff gathered in the clubhouse adjacent to Ed Smith Stadium to ride out the storm. Charley was a Category 4 hurricane when it made landfall south of Sarasota near Port Charlotte around 4 p.m.

Caterers provided extra food. Whirlpools and coolers were sterilized and filled with fresh water. The Holiday Inn Sarasota Airport-Marina provided pillows, blankets and sheets.

The worst of the storm had passed by 7 p.m., according to Jeff Maultsby, manager of the Reds' Florida operation.

"Fortunate for us it really wasn't too terribly bad," Maultsby said. "We had wind gusts between 40 and 50 mph and some heavy rain. But we really were fortunate that it passed us by."

Maultsby anticipated that players would return to the Holiday Inn later Friday evening.

ALL QUIET: Outfielder Ken Griffey Jr., who learned Wednesday that he would need season-ending surgery to repair a torn right hamstring, stopped by Great American Ball Park before Friday's game.

Griffey, who was walking without a noticeable limp, is scheduled to undergo surgery Monday in Cincinnati.

"I feel all right," he said before going into the training room. "As well as I could be."

FAMILIAR ROLE: It has been 10 days since Jose Acevedo started.

The Reds pitcher was moved to the bullpen last week after going 0-6 with a 9.66 ERA and made two relief appearances. Today will be his 23rd start.

"I went down there to work on some things," said Acevedo, who continues to develop a sinkerball. "But it was a good break for me, a chance to rest my arm."

GETTING BACK: Relief pitcher John Riedling made his first appearance since Aug. 1 during Thursday's game against the Dodgers.

The right-hander, who on Tuesday was reinstated from the bereavement list, walked four and threw 37 pitches in 1 1/3 innings.

"Today (my arm) feels like it's been awhile, like I'm back in spring training," Riedling said Friday. "I was putting so much effort into the first inning that by the second inning, I was just tired."

INJURY REPORT: Reliever Mike Matthews, who had surgery to remove bone chips in his left elbow July 6, threw another bullpen session Friday.

He is tentatively scheduled to throw batting practice Monday in St. Louis, followed by a simulated game Aug. 20 in Arizona. If all goes well, Matthews could go on a rehabilitation assignment with Triple-A Louisville on Aug. 24.

"After that, it's all their discretion," Matthews said.

Shortstop Barry Larkin (left oblique strain) and outfielder John Vander Wal (right knee) were available off the bench Friday.

ODDS AND ENDS: Louisville pitcher Brian Rose allowed one run on eight hits over 7 2/3 innings against Durham on Thursday. He walked two and struck out six in the loss.

REDS FACT: They entered Friday having gone 5-5 in their past 10 games on Friday the 13th.

---

E-mail kkelly@enquirer.com

Reds statistics

(Through Friday's game)

BATTERSAVGOBAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
Casey.338.3943967513437217713324106
Larkin.308.35830254931537412534204
Freel.282.38436547103135121516322812
Dunn.279.40839878111220357482135414
Lopez.269.32793142580413826007
Pena.261.31626133688119521783316
Jimenez.254.352402511021727416169966
Griffey.253.351300497618020604467101
LaRue.245.327290367115113412178028
Castro.237.27021925521712161036006
Cruz.235.3131151827503221033000
Hummel.218.28111010244017817104
Larson.212.3041181325603141435105
Valentin.211.2631471431715151025004
Kearns.195.327871017213131630111
Vander Wal.171.19435262024112000
Romano.154.21426340013210000
Bragg.091.2861121000033000
Team Totals.253.335391454399220217143517432902461978
PITCHERSWLERAGGSSVIPHRERHRBBSO
Graves143.155903660.061262111836
Riedling434.27520059.061362853032
Harang744.4919190108.11205554113987
Norton134.50510050.051292542434
Wilson944.5423230142.21577672225192
Wagner215.91320032.044252141921
Van Poppel355.923010092.21066161161860
Acevedo4106.3024220121.11468785233897
Claussen136.9355024.226221951513
White117.27240026.028212111420
Hancock218.0483015.22316146710
Matthews218.84220018.12319186108
Team Totals55605.32115115371022.21150654605166381689




OLYMPICS
Pageantry trumps politics as parade opens Olympics
Warren opens against medal favorite
Phelps' golden quest receives a big boost
Rings, torch have ties to Hitler's Nazi propaganda
Olympics Special Section

BENGALS / NFL
Bengals riding out the storm
Meet the Bengals: Reggie Myles
Bucs upbeat about down defense
Cards, Vikes downplaying preseason game subplots
Henson's back where NFL career started
Patriots 24, Eagles 6
Giants 34, Chiefs 24
Saints 23, Jets 13

REDS / BASEBALL
Fright night for Wilson
Photos of Friday's game
Team feels hurricane's fury
Cubs closer Hawkins gets 3-game suspension
NL: Snow's 3 homers key Giants' romp
AL: Tribe pull within two games of Twins

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Dantonio's manual not usual playbook
Theismann among 22 to join Hall
Bucks' defense: Business as usual

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Northeastern coach might join UC

GOLF
Singh shares PGA lead with Leonard
Woods survives cut with late charge
Baird in position for first tour win

MOTOR SPORTS
Indy win changed reality for Rice
Johnson on Watkins Glen pole after qualifying is washed out

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Sports digest
Sports this weekend on TV, radio

Return to Reds front page...