Sunday, August 8, 2004

Still waiting on Larkin, Griffey


Reds notebook

By John Fay
Enquirer staff writer

DENVER - Barry Larkin and Ken Griffey Jr. were not in the starting lineup again Saturday.

Both were improved but not good enough to start.

The plan was for Larkin to test his sore left oblique muscle in early work Saturday. But the session was canceled because of a rain shower.

"I'm doing better," Larkin said. "Hitting, it's fine. It's getting out there defensively and twisting and throwing. That's what bothers me the most."

Larkin has not started a game since straining the oblique July 24. In retrospect, it looks like it would have been wise to put him on the disabled list. If he had gone on the 15-day DL, he'd be eligible today.

That's no longer an option. He has pinch hit three times - most recently July 31.

"Hopefully, I'll be able to go (today)," Larkin said. "If not, then in Cincinnati."

Griffey is still feeling stiffness in his right hamstring. A partial tear of the same hamstring kept him on the disabled list from July 11-Aug. 2. He started Wednesday in right field, not center, in San Francisco, but he had to leave the game after the hamstring stiffened up. He has pinch hit twice since.

"He's better," Reds manager Dave Miley said.

Another factor keeping Griffey out is that the Reds are playing in Coors Field, which has the biggest outfield in baseball.

HAPPY 32ND: Reds closer Danny Graves turned 32 Saturday.

Graves leads the National League with 35 saves, but he hasn't been building that total lately.

He has had only one save opportunity since July 17. He converted that one in the 8-7 win over the Giants on Wednesday.

"He does a good job of throwing and staying sharp," Miley said.

RIEDLING UPDATE: It's looking more and more like John Riedling won't join the Reds until they return home from the road trip.

Riedling has been in Florida since Monday. His father, Jack, died Monday.

Miley left Riedling a message but hasn't heard back.

"I'm sure he has a lot going on," Miley said.

MLB LEADER: Adam Dunn's home run binge - he hit his fifth in four games Saturday - has put him atop the major leagues.

Dunn's 34 home runs were two more than Philadelphia's Jim Thome had entering Saturday.

Dunn's homer Saturday gave him homers in four straight games. No Red had homered in more than three straight since Griffey tied a club record by homering in the five straight from July 8-11 of last year.

SEARCHING: Miley isn't sure how he'll use Jose Acevedo in the bullpen, but don't be surprised if Acevedo comes in late in the game.

"I may use him in the eighth," Miley said.

The Reds are looking for someone to take Todd Jones' role.

No one has stepped up in the week since Jones was traded.

In fact, going into Saturday, every Reds reliever except Graves had allowed at least one run in his last outing.

FARM REPORT: No. 1 draft pick Homer Bailey made his second appearance for Gulf Coast Reds. Bailey was a little better than he was in his first appearance.

He went two innings, allowing two runs on four hits. He struck out one and walked none. Bailey didn't record an out in the second inning of his first outing.

UP NEXT: The Reds wrap up the three-game series with the Rockies with a 3:05 p.m. game. Right-hander Cory Lidle (6-10, 5.35 ERA) faces left-hander Jeff Fassero (2-7, 4.96).

Since shutting out the New York Mets 2-0 on June 30, Lidle is 0-5 with a 7.44 ERA.

Reds statistics

Through Friday's game

BATTERS AVGOBAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
Casey .343.3983737012836116683123105
Larkin .300.35229353881337402534204
Dunn .277.40737670104200337078133414
Freel .275.3803494396115119505920811
Pena .262.32223729628117451777316
Jimenez .256.35737950971627386064966
Griffey .253.351300497618020604467101
LaRue .244.331275346714112372172028
Castro .240.27420423491611131034006
Lopez .240.28875121870310523006
Cruz .234.311107162550321931000
Hummel .229.28110510244017716104
Larson .212.3041181325603141435105
Valentin .201.2571391428615151023004
Kearns .195.327871017213131630111
Vander Wal .192.2222615201218000
Romano .154.21426340013210000
Team Totals .252.335370551093418916134484418857441974
PITCHERS WLERAGGSSVIPHRERHRBBSO
Graves 143.165603557.059252010832
Wilson 923.8421210136.01376158184691
Harang 734.3118180102.1114504993780
Riedling 434.37510057.261362852632
Norton 134.89490046.048292542432
Claussen 124.9844021.222151231011
Lidle 6105.3523230143.01619285234287
Van Poppel 355.422710084.2945151131554
Acevedo 4106.4622220118.11458785233894
Wagner 216.59300028.243252141917
White 016.85200022.12317179416
Hancock 218.4462010.2161010355
Matthews 218.84220018.12319186108
Team Totals 53565.1710910936969.21080603557148358645




BENGALS / NFL TRAINING CAMPS
He's a man of great size - and wisdom
Palmer grades himself a 'C' after first weekend of action
Bengals notebook: Ross signs contract with Steelers
Meet the Bengals: Elton Patterson
Manning likes what he sees from Colts' WRs
Browns' Boyer could miss 10 weeks

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Coaches, players ready for camps to get going

REDS / BASEBALL
Wilson not up to form in loss
Reds insider: Has Lindner had enough?
Book signing on deck for Nux
Larkin lessons helping Lopez
Still waiting on Larkin, Griffey
Knight reveals battle with heart condition
Reds chatter
Around the majors: A jersey for a promise
Maddux wins No. 300
Playoff possibility lures Walker to Cards
Seattle manager Melvin ejected before game
NL: Standing ovation for Walker in win
AL: Lawton's homer sends Tribe to 2nd in Central
AAA: Bats, Tides split twin bill

MASTERS TENNIS IN MASON
Finally - Andre's back
Agassi wins in one for the ages
Hitting fast forward in evolution of serve
10th-seeded Hewitt gaining momentum
Woodbridge building another dynasty

OLYMPICS
In for the fight of his life
Lords of the ring
Billy Joiner embodies city's boxing legacy
Olympic boycott unlikely to occur
Edwards suspension merited, IAAF finds
Olympics special section
Photo gallery: A look at local Olympians
Editorial: Congratulations to our local Olympians
2004 Summer Olympics schedule
Olympics guide, multimedia

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Watanabe looking for another shot at title
Good Sports: Cyclists create a park for pedaling
What's up with that?
Sports digest
Sports this weekend on TV, radio

Return to Reds front page...