Tuesday, June 29, 2004

Reds vs. Mets series preview



The Enquirer

When: Today and Wednesday, 7:10 p.m.; Thursday, 12:35 p.m.

Where: Great American Ball Park

TV: Fox Sports Net (today, Wednesday)

Radio: WLW-AM (700)

Records: Reds - 41-34; Mets - 36-38

The arms: Today: Reds RHP Todd Van Poppel (3-2, 4.60 ERA) vs. Mets RHP Jae Seo (3-5, 4.84); Wednesday: Reds RHP Cory Lidle (5-5, 5.05) vs. Mets LHP Tom Glavine (7-4, 2.11); Thursday: Reds RHP Jose Acevedo (4-6, 5.30) vs. Mets LHP Al Leiter (3-2, 2.34).

The bats: The Mets were outscored 22-16 in losing two of three against the Yankees over the weekend. ... Through Sunday, New York ranked 15th in the National League with a .249 team batting average, and averaged 4.2 runs per game. ... First baseman/catcher Mike Piazza leads the team with a .318 batting average, 16 home runs and 38 RBI. ... Mike Cameron and Kazuo Matsui have each stolen 11 bases.

The rest: The Reds won two of three against the Mets last week in New York, and lead the all-time series 282-230.

Reds statistics

(Through Sunday's game)

BATTERS AVGOBAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
Casey .352.4022875510126115542321104
Castro .321.3631061634101110720005
Larkin .299.3522143864924291925201
Hummel .292.325729214016311103
Pena .267.315116123131721745202
Cruz .265.34268101840216821000
Dunn .264.408250496612022485893202
Jimenez .250.36124835621224234339754
Freel .249.36322930578511234391347
Griffey .239.340268446415019544061100
LaRue .232.32517722411007251449027
Larson .222.312818186018924105
Kearns .195.327871017213131630111
Valentin .170.208949164038514003
Clark .154.2412644100216100
Team Totals .251.33925273606341311390339306604321249

PITCHERS WLERAGGSSVIPHRERHRBBSO
White 000.004004.1300004
Graves 133.164302942.24220159526
Jones 523.52390146.036191831931
Wilson 723.691515095.0984239113163
Riedling 413.73360041.037201732125
Van Poppel 324.60159062.269323261235
Harang 425.011212064.283373672551
Lidle 555.0516160103.11095958142464
Acevedo 465.301515086.2955251181868
Norton 126.35320028.133232031718
Matthews 217.56200016.2191514487
Team Totals 41344.90757530666.273039036394234447
REDS FACT: Mets reliever John Franco, 43, the Reds' all-time saves leader before being passed by Danny Graves this season, is 1-4 with a 4.55 ERA in 32 games.




REDS
Pena finally flexing muscles
Griffey closing in on All-Star berth
Reds vs. Mets series preview

MORE BASEBALL
April in past; June here
Indians awaiting word on Sabathia's exam
Roundup of Monday's games

BEARCATS
Va. prep star commits to UC

PREP SPORTS
Colerain fullback Simpson commits to Michigan
All-Ohio Girls' Softball

OLYMPICS
Comeback story continues
Daugherty: Twists, turns like no other
Olympic interactive multimedia from the AP

THIS WEEK'S SPORTS POLL
What Olympic sport are you most interested in watching this year?

WIMBLEDON TENNIS
Roddick, Schalken advance at Wimbledon
Wimbledon primer, photos, quiz and more!

MORE SPORTS HEADLINES
Race teaches cyclist several lessons
Soccer update: Cincinnati Ladyhawks
Ohio State search committee remains a mystery
Sports digest
Sports on TV, radio

Return to Reds front page...