Tuesday, May 20, 2003

Braves have new look, old success


New faces, hot bats have team at the top again

By Paul Newberry
The Associated Press

ATLANTA - Two weeks into the season, Roberto Hernandez and Ray King wondered if they were stuck in a time warp.

They were supposed to be pitching for the Atlanta Braves. Instead, it felt a lot like those 100-loss teams they had just left.

"I knew if we lost the division for the first time (since 1990), they were going to point the finger at us," said Hernandez, sitting next to King in the Braves' clubhouse.

Not to worry. After winning only four of their first 12 games, the Braves have hardly lost since. An astonishing run has put Atlanta (31-13) in a familiar place - first place - with the best record in baseball.

No, Roberto, you're not in Kansas City anymore.

Yes, Ray, you're definitely with the Braves, not the Brewers.

"There was too much talent in this clubhouse to worry how we started," King said. "Nobody panicked. All the guys said, 'Hey, it's going to get better.' "

Indeed, it got better. Much better.

The Braves, who were off Monday, are threatening to run away with their 12th straight division title. A four-game sweep of the Padres over the weekend gave Atlanta 27 victories in its last 32 games - an .844 pace that would translate into 137 victories over a full season.

Imagine if the Braves still had Tom Glavine and Kevin Millwood.

After last season, Glavine signed with the New York Mets, while Millwood was traded to Philadelphia in a cost-cutting deal. The loss of those two pitching stalwarts was supposed to signal a big change in the NL East, but the division has already taken on a familiar look.

The Braves are on top. Everyone else is chasing.

Millwood has pitched a no-hitter, but the Phillies still trail the Braves by six games. Glavine has pitched well for the Mets, but his new team is already 12 games behind his old team. "They're burying us in the beginning," said John Smoltz, Atlanta's closing machine. "Now, they're trying to figure out, 'Why are they doing this?' Then we'll get to the end of the year and they'll say, 'Big deal.' "

The Braves have only themselves to blame for turning division championships into a monotonous activity, though their winning M.O. has a few new wrinkles.

Besides Smoltz, who leads the majors with 18 saves, the pitching staff no longer dominates. In fact, seven NL teams have a better ERA than Atlanta's 4.07. The rotation includes struggling Greg Maddux, rookie Horacio Ramirez and Shane Reynolds, who was released by Houston in spring training.

But the pitching dropoff has been more than offset by a surge of offense. The Braves lead the NL in hitting (.284) and runs (5.6 a game), and rank second in home runs (58) and on-base percentage (.351). The lineup includes four .300 hitters, led by Gary Sheffield at a major league-leading .361.

Where did all this offense come from? After all, newcomer Robert Fick is the only new position player acquired by the Braves, who averaged just 4.4 runs in 2002.

Much of the credit goes to Sheffield and Rafael Furcal, who have bounced back from disappointing seasons.

A year ago, Sheffield was hampered by injuries and his power numbers sagged. Furcal struck out 114 times - far too often for a leadoff hitter - and managed only 27 stolen bases in 42 attempts.

Healthy, Sheffield is showing the importance of a power hitter who rarely strikes out.

Braves' revolving door

Who's gone?

• Left-hander Tom Glavine, free agent, Mets (5-3, 3.41 ERA this season, third in NL in wins)

• Right-hander Kevin Millwood, traded to Phillies for catcher Johnny Estrada (6-1, 2.87 ERA, threw a no-hitter last month, leads NL in wins)

• Left-hander Damian Moss, traded to Giants for righthander Russ Ortiz (5-2, 2.44 ERA, fourth in NL in ERA)

• Reliever Chris Hammond, free agent, Yankees (1-0, 3.38 ERA, 16 IP)

• Reliever Kerry Ligtenberg, free agent, Orioles (0-0, 3.00, 18 IP)

• Reliever Tim Spooneybarger, traded to Marlins via a three-team deal for Mike Hampton (1-1, 4.05 EPA, 26.2 IP)

Who's new?

• Right-hander Russ Ortiz, trade from Giants (6-2, 3.18 ERA, second in NL in wins, fourth in NL with 65 IP)

• Left-hander Mike Hampton, trade from Rockies via Marlins (2-1, 3.25 ERA, spent three weeks on DL)

• First-baseman Robert Fick, signed as free agent (.308, 4 HR, 18 RBI)

• Right-hander Shane Reynolds, picked up off waivers from Astros (3-1, 4.99 ERA, 39.2 IP)

• Reliever Roberto Hernandez, signed as free agent (3-0, 3.22 ERA, leads NL with 11 holds)

• Reliever Ray King, trade from Brewers for IF Wes Helms and P John Foster (2-0, 3.18 ERA, 17 IP)

Who's still there?

• Left fielder Chipper Jones (.296, 7 HR, 29 RBI, 10th in NL with 28 BB)

• Right fielder Gary Sheffield (.361, 10 HR, 38 RBI, leads NL in BA and SLG, second in R and OBP)

• Center fielder Andruw Jones (.287, 10 HR, 40 RBI, second in NL in RBI)

• Right-hander Greg Maddux (3-5, 4.85 ERA, third in NL in losses)

• Closer John Smoltz (18 S, 1.08 ERA, 29 SO in 25 IP, leads NL in saves)

Worst to First

A look at the Braves' climb from cellar-dweller to 11 consecutive division titles:

YearWLPct.GBPlayoffs
2002 101 59.631 - Lost to S.F. 3-2 in Div. Series
2001 88 74.543 - Lost to Ariz. 4-1 in NLCS
2000 95 67.586 - Lost to StL 3-0 in Div. Series
1999 103 59.636 - Lost to N.Y.Y. 4-0 in W.S.
1998 106 56.654 - Lost to S.D. 4-2 in NLCS
1997 101 61.623 - Lost to Fla. 4-2 in NLCS
1996 96 66.593 - Lost to N.Y.Y. 4-2 in W.S.
1995 90 54 .625- Beat Clev. 4-2 in W.S.
1994 68 46 .5966No playoffs, work stoppage
1993 104 58.642 - Lost to Phil. 4-2 in NLCS
1992 98 64.605 - Lost to Tor. 4-2 in W.S.
1991 94 68.580 - Lost 4-3 to Minn. in W.S.
1990 65 97.401 26--
1989 63 97.394 28--

Braves averages

BATTERSAVGOBAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSE
Sheffield.361.446147385313010382310820
Giles.338.41815133511616272022413
Furcal.337.39418743638651519219010
Fick.308.362104113260418108004
C. Jones.296.40415226451307292827102
M. Franco.293.32641212300323002
J. Franco.292.395651219410111115000
A. Jones.287.35417127497010401943112
Castilla.277.327148204151620922015
Lopez.264.294121163261818525000
Blanco.231.2683929200326001
DeRosa.163.208491081014215000
Bragg.119.1964235000238210
Totals.284.351153024643488105823715526425633

PITCHERSWLERAGGSSVIPHRERHRBBSO
Smoltz001.082301825.022330429
Bong402.57140021.017661616
Hodges102.79121019.115662713
King203.18240017.016861128
Ortiz623.181010065.052262333142
Hernandez303.22240022.1199831518
Hampton213.2566036.029141321915
Ramirez323.9488048.047252172126
Maddux354.851010059.1664132101634
Reynolds314.9977039.239232271125
Holmes105.5913009.211662413
Gryboski326.19210016.01411112913
Dawley0018.005007.0151414338
Totals31134.0744441839837620218045168266




U.C. BEARCATS
Bearcats' Hicks is suspended

BENGALS / NFL
Spearman hits books, not ballcarriers in spare time
Rams safety net for Sehorn

REDS
For Reds, starters hold keys to success
Reds vs. Braves series preview
Braves have new look, old success

MORE BASEBALL
NL: Morris acts fast in blanking Cubs
AL: Indians overcome Pena's 3 home runs
Struggling White Sox fire hitting coach Ward

PREP SPORTS
Elder headlines Skyline kickoff
Badin blanks Alter in Division II baseball
Monday's Results
Prep sports schedule

BASKETBALL
Two 7-footers sign with UK for 2003
Cincinnati State gets new hoops coach
Martin's defense as valuable as offense

COLLEGE SPORTS
Big East commissioner blasts Miami, ACC

GOLF
Annika's arrival met with Tiger-like fanfare
Five questions with Annika Sorenstam
NKU golfer named All-American

HOCKEY
Senators stave off elimination 3-1

ON THE AIR
Tuesday's sports on TV, radio

Return to Reds front page...